SAG Awards 2012: Complete List of Nominees & Winners

Posted in Lauren's Blog by - January 29, 2012
SAG Awards 2012: Complete List of Nominees & Winners

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role
DEMIÁN BICHIR as Carlos Galindo – “A Better Life”
GEORGE CLOONEY as Matt King – “The Descendants”
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO as J. Edgar Hoover – “J. Edgar”
WINNER, JEAN DUJARDIN as George – “The Artist”
BRAD PITT as Billy Beane – “Moneyball”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role
GLENN CLOSE as Albert Nobbs – “Albert Nobbs”
WINNER, VIOLA DAVIS as Aibileen Clark – “The Help”
WINNER, MERYL STREEP as Margaret Thatcher – “The Iron Lady”
TILDA SWINTON as Eva – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
MICHELLE WILLIAMS as Marilyn Monroe – “My Week With Marilyn”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role
KENNETH BRANAGH as Sir Laurence Olivier – “My Week With Marilyn”
ARMIE HAMMER as Clyde Tolson – “J. Edgar”
JONAH HILL as Peter Brand – “Moneyball”
NICK NOLTE as Paddy Conlon – “Warrior”
WINNER, CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER as Hal – “Beginners”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role
BÉRÉNICE BEJO as Peppy – “The Artist”
JESSICA CHASTAIN as Celia Foote – “The Help”
MELISSA McCARTHY as Megan – “Bridesmaids”
JANET McTEER as Hubert Page – “Albert Nobbs”
WINNER, OCTAVIA SPENCER as Minny Jackson – “The Help”

Outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture
“The Artist”
“Bridesmaids”
“The Descendants”
WINNER, “The Help”
“Midnight in Paris”

TELEVISION

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series
PATRICK J. ADAMS as Mike Ross – “Suits”
WINNER, STEVE BUSCEMI as Enoch “Nucky” Thomson – “Boardwalk Empire”
KYLE CHANDLER as Eric Taylor – “Friday Night Lights”
BRYAN CRANSTON as Walter White – “Breaking Bad”
MICHAEL C. HALL as Dexter Morgan – “Dexter”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series
KATHY BATES as Harriet Korn – “Harry’s Law”
GLENN CLOSE as Patty Hewes – “Damages”
WINNER, JESSICA LANGE as Constance – “American Horror Story”
JULIANNA MARGULIES as Alicia Florrick – “The Good Wife”
KYRA SEDGWICK as Dept. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – “The Closer”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series
WINNER, ALEC BALDWIN as Jack Donaghy – “30 Rock”
TY BURRELL as Phil Dunphy – “Modern Family”
STEVE CARELL as Michael Scott – “The Office”
JON CRYER as Alan Harper – “Two and a Half Men”
ERIC STONESTREET as Cameron Tucker – “Modern Family”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series
JULIE BOWEN as Claire Dunphy – “Modern Family”
EDIE FALCO as Jackie Peyton – “Nurse Jackie”
TINA FEY as Liz Lemon – “30 Rock”
SOFIA VERGARA as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett – “Modern Family”
WINNER, BETTY WHITE as Elka Ostrovsky – “Hot in Cleveland”

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series
WINNER, “Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
“Dexter”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series
“30 Rock”
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Glee”
WINNER, “Modern Family”
“The Office”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries
LAURENCE FISHBURNE as Thurgood Marshall – “Thurgood”
WINNER, PAUL GIAMATTI as Ben Bernanke – “Too Big to Fail”
GREG KINNEAR as Jack Kennedy – “The Kennedys”
GUY PEARCE as Monty Beragon – “Mildred Pierce”
JAMES WOODS as Richard Fuld – “Too Big to Fail”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a television movie or Miniseries
DIANE LANE as Pat Loud – “Cinema Verite”
MAGGIE SMITH as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “Downton Abbey”
EMILY WATSON as Janet Leach – “Appropriate Adult”
BETTY WHITE as Caroline Thomas – “Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Lost Valentine”
WINNER, KATE WINSLET as Mildred Pierce – “Mildred Pierce”

HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“The Adjustment Bureau”
“Cowboys & Aliens”
WINNER “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2”
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
“X-Men: First Class”

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
“Dexter”
WINNER “Game of Thrones”
“Southland”
“Spartacus: Gods of the Arena”
“True Blood”

48TH LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MARY TYLER MOORE 

You must be logged in to post a comment.