Movie Reviews & Interviews from Washington

My 84th Annual Academy Awards Predictions

Here are my official predictions for the 84th Annual Academy Awards. I will be blogging and tweeting live this Sunday February 26th starting at 6 p.m. EST. The ones highlighted in red are my predicted winners and after certain categories, I added who I think should win versus who will win.
Before I get to the predictions here are my list of biggest Oscar boo-boos (or upsets):
1. No Best Picture nom for Drive
2. No Best Actor nom for Ryan Gosling in Drive
3. No Best Supporting Actor nom for Albert Brooks in Drive (yes, I’m clearly obsessed with Drive)
4. No Best Original Score nom for Reznor/Finch for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
5. No Best Picture nom for Bridesmaids
6. No Best Actor nom for Michael Fassbender in Shame
7. No Best Supporting Actress nom for Shailene Woodley for The Descendants 
Best Picture
The Artist
The Help
War Horse
The Tree of Life
Hugo
The Descendants
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best Actor
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
George Clooney, The Descendants
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailer Soldier Spy
Damian Bechir, A Better Life
Best Actress
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Viola Davis, The Help
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn
**This category is tough and I think Davis & Williams both deserve it, but the odds are in Davis’ favor. Who Should Win: Michelle WIlliams
Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branaugh, My Week with Marilyn
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
**Who Should Win: Nick Nolte, Warrior I loved this movie!
Best Supporting Actress
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Director
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, Tree of Life
Best Original Screenplay
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
JC Chandor, Margin Call
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, Bridesmaids
Best Adapted Screenplay
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxton, Jim Rash, The Descendants
John Logan, Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughn, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
**Who Should Win: The Ides of March
Best Animated Feature
A Cat In Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
A Separation (Iran)
Original Score
The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
The Artist, Ludovic Bource
Hugo, Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
War Horse, John Williams
**SNUB: Cliff Martinez for Drive & Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Original Song
“Man or Muppet,” The MuppetsMusic and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
“Real in Rio,” Rio; Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett
Best Achievement in Art Direction
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
War Horse
Best Achievement in Cinematography
The Artist
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse
**Who Should Win: Hugo
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Anonymous
The Artist
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.
Best Documentary Feature
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated
Best Documentary Short Subject
“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement?”
“God Is the Bigger Elvis”
“Incident in New Baghdad”
“Saving Face”
“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”
Best Achievement in Film Editing
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
**Who Should Win: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Achievement in Makeup
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
Best Animated Short Film
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life
Best Live Action Short Film
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Drive
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
**Who Should Win: Drive
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse
**Who Should Win: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Please feel free to post your own predictions below!
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

One Person has left comments on this post



» James said: { Mar 3, 2012 - 12:03:57 }

Just want to add that The girl with the dragon tatoo is an niazmag story, but you can start of by watching the sweedish version.Noomi Rapace plays Lisbeth Salander perfectly, and almost effordlessly. Watch it, absolute one of the best movies i have ever seen.Or you could read the book



Copyright © 2019 DC Film Girl